Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Talk Nerdy To Me

A couple announcements today, as one more list will result in Cracked.com sending me a subpoena.

#1: My pseudo-feud with Diesel Washington (a feudo, if you will) is officially off. (*Hold for Applause*) As it turns out, it was one of those misunderstandings that result from me not knowing when to shut the fuck up, but it's all good now! He accepted my apology, so everything is right in the world. My, look at all those bridges being built and all that water running underneath them...No one can resist my dorky (lack of) charm!

#2: I'm currently back on the job market. I figured that I need a nice, normal day job to provide a foil for my illicit double life as a gay porn star. Thankfully, with the holidays starting up, this means that getting into retail will be exponentially easier. Yay for mindless capitalism! To be honest with you, part of the reason is that working at Campus has become emotionally draining. It's hard to be fun and sexy when you're workplace reminds you of your dead love. Well, that and I'm a crap stripper anyway. A win-win situation for all, really.

#3: I know I've been pimping the Cannonball Read religiously on Twitter and on the blog, so I've got good and bad news. The good: Cannonball Read 2: Electric Bookaloo starts in less than a week! The Bad News: They had to cut the list of "official" competitors down to 100, else Pajiba goes bankrupt donating all their money to Lil' A's college fund. Honestly, kid is gonna fucking buh-buh-BANK once this thing is all wrapped up. Anyway, that doesn't mean you can't play along at home! Honestly, I fully encourage the rest of you to join in on the fun. It's only a book a week (on average), and think of all the shit you can be reading!

Anyway, I'm done boring you. For now, check out the second season of Hey Ash, Whatcha Playin'?

Cheers, Drunkies!

2 comments:

Robert said...

One thing you are not is boring jeremy!
x Robert

Blogger said...

I've just installed iStripper, so I can have the sexiest virtual strippers on my taskbar.