Monday, May 25, 2009

Where's an Escape Pod When You Need One?

Alright, so last night was the MBL party up here in Montreal, and surprise! I managed to get completely shitfaced in all of fifteen minutes. Yay? I my defense, I have the alcohol limit of a twelve-year old, so I can pretty much get buzzed off fumes alone. First person to suggest AA gets a size-ten flip-flop through the teeth.

Anyways, today I told my Mom about getting my own place, only to be met with a resounding "NO". Which kinda sucks, because I was actually really looking forward to moving out. Yes, I know it's weird that I can do porn but I can't will myself to move out, although I think it might have something to do with the fact that I can do skin flicks incognito, while moving out is somewhat harder to hide. Balls.

What makes matters worse is that once again she's giving me the whole "Stay in school, move out when you graduate, blah blah blah bullshit bullshit bullshit". It's not that I don't appreciate where she's coming from here, as she just wants the best from me, but I always figured the one person who knew what is best for me would be, well, me? I know school is important and all, but out of the seven classes I took this semester, only two of them had ANYTHING to do with business, and they were both...Oh, how should I put this...Oh yeah, COMPLETELY FUCKING USELESS. I know she's just looking out for me, but if I go back next semester (which is a BIG if right now), I'd just rather it be because I wanted to, rather than it being because someone else told me too.

I know eventually I'm going to have to tell her what exactly it is I'm doing right now, but I figured it would probably be once I got my own place, so as to avoid the inevitable screaming and/or throwing of decorative objects. For now, I guess I'm stuck here, but gimme a little bit and I'll see if I can finally get my ass outta here.

7 comments:

Rusty said...

How useful your classes are kind of depends on how far along in college you are and what your major is. The longer I was in school, the more classes I took directly related to my major, and certain majors (like business) are notorious for being ridiculously easy in undergrad because you need a graduate degree to go anywhere. It's up to you, obviously, but everyone's gotta take a bunch of bullshit classes in the beginning to weed out the people who aren't serious.

Also, my parents wouldn't even let me go to college in state, never mind living at home while I did so. I swear the more I talk to other college aged kids the more I find out how weird that is.

Anonymous said...

I hate to sound like somebody's mother, but whatever it takes to get graduation over and out of the way....do it!
You'll be happy when your degree is in your hot little hands & you don't have to worry about it anymore. In truth, a degree doesn't guarantee anything, but it does open doors that would be shut without one.
I'm confident you can take the pain now for pleasure later. Remember, doing boner dances is a short-lived career....even for someone as cute & clever as you.

Lord Thundercox said...

I haven't lived with my parents since I was seventeen, and though I lack the life skills commonly regarded as "conventional wisdom," I do know this:

Rent will always be a bigger bitch than just about anyone's mother.

Robert said...

Well, I am going to whimp out and take your advice but not giving you any lol! Your gig dude - good luck!
x Robert

Robert said...

PS. Your Tweets keep me so amused at work!
x Robert

Foster said...

Stay in school.
The final decision of course is yours but if you stick to it I am sure you would look back and think wow that sure went fast and after a little hard work it's all over.
And when was the last time you heard someone say I owe all my success to quitting school and becoming an uneducated boob.
Hang in there, it will be worth it.
You are certainly showing that you can juggle many things at once successfully

meaux said...

Yeah, I'm with Rusty and company--it really ain't going to hurt to have a degree in hand, even if getting there sucks at times (and yeah, first couple of years are full of pain-in-the-ass prerequisite courses, but it gets better).

As for moving out, well...I think you'll be glad when you do. However, Lord Thundercox totally has a point--rent is a total bitch. You want to be really sure you can afford a not-too-horrible lifestyle before taking that leap!